Is CHEESE CRISPS OVEN BAKED ITALIAN CHEESE BITES, CHEESE CRISPS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial rennet

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

italian aged cheese (raw milk, salt,microbial rennet). contains milk

Check CHEESE CRISPS OVEN BAKED ITALIAN CHEESE BITES, CHEESE CRISPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEESE CRISPS OVEN BAKED ITALIAN CHEESE BITES, CHEESE CRISPS is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketGluten Free Mall

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping