Is CHEESE CURD LASAGNA, CHEESE CURD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • flagship cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cheese curds
  • pasteurized whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

flagship cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), GLUTEN FREE PASTA (BROWN RICE FLOUR, WATER, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHOLE EGG, EGG WHITE, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SALT), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT), CHEESE CURDS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), FLAGSHIP CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), SPINACH, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SEA SALT), KALE, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), SEA SALT, SPICES, CANE SUGAR, RICE STARCH, CORNSTARCH.

Check CHEESE CURD LASAGNA, CHEESE CURD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidicSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish