Is CHEESE DIP, JALAPENO CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream blend
  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • natural bleu cheese flavor
  • bleu cheese blend
  • whey solids
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • +2 more

cream blend

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM BLEND (BUTTERMILK, WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN), CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), TOMATO PASTE, JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPER, SALT, VINEGAR), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), VINEGAR, TIC GUM (GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE), BLEU CHEESE BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL BLEU CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), ANNATTO, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, SPICES.

Check CHEESE DIP, JALAPENO CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping