Is CHEESE DIP, SPINACH & ARTICHOKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • nonfat milk and
  • reduced fat sour cream product
  • cream
  • part-skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • swiss & parmesan cheese blend

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (SPINACH, ARTICHOKE [CONTAIN WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID], ONION), SWISS & PARMESAN CHEESE BLEND (MILK, PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, ENZYME, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, LIPASE, CELLULOSE), WATER, HALF-AND-HALF (CREAM, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), REDUCED FAT SOUR CREAM PRODUCT (MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK AND/OR MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, ENZYME), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, CAYENNE PEPPER PUREE (CONTAIN SALT, VINEGAR), CELLULOSE, VINEGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SPICE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CHEESE DIP, SPINACH & ARTICHOKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking