Is Cheese & egg triple with cheddar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • malted wheat flake
  • wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • malted wheat flour
  • oatmeal
  • flour treatment agent
  • wheat starch

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Vine Ripened Tomatoes (11%), Free Range Hard Boiled Egg (10%), West Country Mature Cheddar Cheese (8%) (Milk), Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil], Medium Mature Cheddar Cheese (4%) (Milk), Red Leicester Cheese (3%) [Cheese (Milk), Colour (E160b)], Cucumber, Lettuce, Malted Wheat Flake, Oatmeal, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Spirit Vinegar, Red Onions, Spring Onions, Cornflour, Yeast, Sundried Tomatoes, Salt, Sundried Tomato Powder, Wheat Gluten, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Malted Barley Flour, Sea Salt, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Black Mustard Seeds, Malted Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Thickener (E440), Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Pepper, Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Palm Fat, Wheat Starch. Allergy Advice! for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain traces of sesame seeds.

Check Cheese & egg triple with cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking