Is Cheese & egg triple with cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese
  • red leicester cheese
  • medium mature cheddar cheese
  • west country mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Vine Ripened Tomatoes (11%), Free Range Hard Boiled Egg (10%), West Country Mature Cheddar Cheese (8%) (Milk), Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil], Medium Mature Cheddar Cheese (4%) (Milk), Red Leicester Cheese (3%) [Cheese (Milk), Colour (E160b)], Cucumber, Lettuce, Malted Wheat Flake, Oatmeal, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Spirit Vinegar, Red Onions, Spring Onions, Cornflour, Yeast, Sundried Tomatoes, Salt, Sundried Tomato Powder, Wheat Gluten, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Malted Barley Flour, Sea Salt, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Black Mustard Seeds, Malted Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Thickener (E440), Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Pepper, Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Palm Fat, Wheat Starch. Allergy Advice! for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain traces of sesame seeds.

Check Cheese & egg triple with cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking