Is Cheese Enchiladas Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • low-moisture mozzarella cheese
  • cheddar cheese sauce
  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto, low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese, part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, tomatoes, cheddar cheese sauce, water, cheddar cheese, milk, cultures, salt, enzymes, whey, palm oil, modified food starch, salt, disodium phosphate, sodium stearoyl lactylate, sodium hexametaphosphate, mono and diglycerides, annatto extract, water, onions, jalapeno peppers, jalapeno peppers, water, vinegar, salt, green peppers, red peppers, corn starch, salt, black pepper, corn tortilla, corn, water, red enchilada sauce, water, diced tomatoes, tomato paste, tomato puree, onions, garlic, corn starch, apple cider vinegar, guajillo chile puree, water, guajillo chile, canola oil, cumin, sugar, salt, spice, oregano, low-moisture mozzarella cheese, pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes

Check Cheese Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Cheese Enchiladas | Spoonful