Is Cheese Enchiladas Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- low-moisture mozzarella cheese
- whey
- cheddar cheese sauce
- milk
- part-skim milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
low-moisture mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto, low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese, part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, tomatoes, cheddar cheese sauce, water, cheddar cheese, milk, cultures, salt, enzymes, whey, palm oil, modified food starch, salt, disodium phosphate, sodium stearoyl lactylate, sodium hexametaphosphate, mono and diglycerides, annatto extract, water, onions, jalapeno peppers, jalapeno peppers, water, vinegar, salt, green peppers, red peppers, corn starch, salt, black pepper, corn tortilla, corn, water, red enchilada sauce, water, diced tomatoes, tomato paste, tomato puree, onions, garlic, corn starch, apple cider vinegar, guajillo chile puree, water, guajillo chile, canola oil, cumin, sugar, salt, spice, oregano, low-moisture mozzarella cheese, pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes
Check Cheese Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese Enchiladas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


