Is Cheese Enchiladas Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto, low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese, part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, tomatoes, cheddar cheese sauce, water, cheddar cheese, milk, cultures, salt, enzymes, whey, palm oil, modified food starch, salt, disodium phosphate, sodium stearoyl lactylate, sodium hexametaphosphate, mono and diglycerides, annatto extract, water, onions, jalapeno peppers, jalapeno peppers, water, vinegar, salt, green peppers, red peppers, corn starch, salt, black pepper, corn tortilla, corn, water, red enchilada sauce, water, diced tomatoes, tomato paste, tomato puree, onions, garlic, corn starch, apple cider vinegar, guajillo chile puree, water, guajillo chile, canola oil, cumin, sugar, salt, spice, oregano, low-moisture mozzarella cheese, pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes
Check Cheese Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese Enchiladas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


