Is Cheese Enchiladas Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • low-moisture mozzarella cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese sauce
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • +2 more

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto, low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese, part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, tomatoes, cheddar cheese sauce, water, cheddar cheese, milk, cultures, salt, enzymes, whey, palm oil, modified food starch, salt, disodium phosphate, sodium stearoyl lactylate, sodium hexametaphosphate, mono and diglycerides, annatto extract, water, onions, jalapeno peppers, jalapeno peppers, water, vinegar, salt, green peppers, red peppers, corn starch, salt, black pepper, corn tortilla, corn, water, red enchilada sauce, water, diced tomatoes, tomato paste, tomato puree, onions, garlic, corn starch, apple cider vinegar, guajillo chile puree, water, guajillo chile, canola oil, cumin, sugar, salt, spice, oregano, low-moisture mozzarella cheese, pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes

Check Cheese Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Cheese Enchiladas | Spoonful