Is CHEESE FLAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, NONFAT MILK, EGGS, CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE), SUGAR, CARAMEL COLORING, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING.

Check CHEESE FLAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking