Is CHEESE FLAVORED POPCORN, CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed, Corn, Canola, Sunflower, Safflower), Whey, Shortening Powder (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides), Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Artificial Color (Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake), Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check CHEESE FLAVORED POPCORN, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEESE FLAVORED POPCORN, CHEESE is available at 3 retailers

WalmartWegmansIGA

About this product

Snack · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go