Is CHEESE FLAVORED PUFFS, CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese seasoning

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, crunchy puffs offer a bold cheesy taste with a crisp exterior and tender interior, leaving noticeable powder on fingers. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a casual snack, shared at parties, added to lunchboxes, or used as a crunchy topping. Reviews often mention strong seasoning and occasional inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED YELLOW CORN (YELLOW CORN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, OR CANOLA OIL), CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, COCONUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, CITRIC ACID), SALT.

Check CHEESE FLAVORED PUFFS, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go