Is CHEESE GRITS CASSEROLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon fat
- dry bacon base
- cultured milk
- bacon
- whey
- skim milk
- cream
- part skim milk
- dextrose
- cured with water
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
- +5 more
bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE AND LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA (CULTURED MILK, PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, COLOR ADDED], LIQUID EGGS (CITRIC ACID), WHITE CORN GRITS [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], LIQUID MARGARINE [LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], GREEN CHILE PEPPERS (CITRIC ACID), RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DRY BACON BASE [MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, BACON FAT, SUGAR, HAM STOCK, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, AND NATURAL FLAVOR], BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN DEXTROSE, HONEY, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE].
Check CHEESE GRITS CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE GRITS CASSEROLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


