Is CHEESE GRITS CASSEROLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • part skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella
  • cheddar cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE AND LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA (CULTURED MILK, PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, COLOR ADDED], LIQUID EGGS (CITRIC ACID), WHITE CORN GRITS [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], LIQUID MARGARINE [LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], GREEN CHILE PEPPERS (CITRIC ACID), RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DRY BACON BASE [MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, BACON FAT, SUGAR, HAM STOCK, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, AND NATURAL FLAVOR], BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN DEXTROSE, HONEY, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE].

Check CHEESE GRITS CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep