Is CHEESE GRITS CASSEROLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- part skim milk
- cultured milk
- bacon fat
- cheddar cheese
- dry bacon base
- bacon
- honey
- low moisture part skim mozzarella
- liquid margarine
- dextrose
- cured with water
- vitamin a palmitate added
- +9 more
part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+17 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE AND LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA (CULTURED MILK, PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, COLOR ADDED], LIQUID EGGS (CITRIC ACID), WHITE CORN GRITS [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], LIQUID MARGARINE [LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], GREEN CHILE PEPPERS (CITRIC ACID), RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DRY BACON BASE [MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, BACON FAT, SUGAR, HAM STOCK, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, AND NATURAL FLAVOR], BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN DEXTROSE, HONEY, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE].
Check CHEESE GRITS CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE GRITS CASSEROLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Unknown · Piece


