Is CHEESE GRITS CASSEROLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon fat
  • ham stock
  • dry bacon base
  • bacon
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • +3 more

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE AND LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA (CULTURED MILK, PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, COLOR ADDED], LIQUID EGGS (CITRIC ACID), WHITE CORN GRITS [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], LIQUID MARGARINE [LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], GREEN CHILE PEPPERS (CITRIC ACID), RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DRY BACON BASE [MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, BACON FAT, SUGAR, HAM STOCK, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, AND NATURAL FLAVOR], BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN DEXTROSE, HONEY, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE].

Check CHEESE GRITS CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep