Is CHEESE GRITS CASSEROLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • part skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE AND LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA (CULTURED MILK, PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, COLOR ADDED], LIQUID EGGS (CITRIC ACID), WHITE CORN GRITS [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], LIQUID MARGARINE [LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], GREEN CHILE PEPPERS (CITRIC ACID), RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DRY BACON BASE [MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, BACON FAT, SUGAR, HAM STOCK, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, AND NATURAL FLAVOR], BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN DEXTROSE, HONEY, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE].

Check CHEESE GRITS CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep