Is CHEESE HOAGIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzyme
  • L-cysteine
  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +5 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED, ENRICHED (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER, PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, VEGATABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL), WHEAT GLUTEN SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (SSL), YEAST, MONOGLYCERIDES, WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES (CONTAINS WHEAT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM SULPHATE, DIGLYCERIDES, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AZODICARBONAMIDE (ADA), FD&C YELLOW #5 AND YELLOW #6, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), L-CYSTEINE, ENZYME., WHEAT STARCH.

Check CHEESE HOAGIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch