Is CHEESE HOAGIE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED, ENRICHED (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER, PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, VEGATABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL), WHEAT GLUTEN SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (SSL), YEAST, MONOGLYCERIDES, WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES (CONTAINS WHEAT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM SULPHATE, DIGLYCERIDES, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AZODICARBONAMIDE (ADA), FD&C YELLOW #5 AND YELLOW #6, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), L-CYSTEINE, ENZYME., WHEAT STARCH.

Check CHEESE HOAGIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch