Is CHEESE HOAGIE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- enzyme
- L-cysteine
- calcium propionate
- calcium carbonate
- +7 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED, ENRICHED (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER, PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, VEGATABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL), WHEAT GLUTEN SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (SSL), YEAST, MONOGLYCERIDES, WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES (CONTAINS WHEAT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM SULPHATE, DIGLYCERIDES, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AZODICARBONAMIDE (ADA), FD&C YELLOW #5 AND YELLOW #6, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), L-CYSTEINE, ENZYME., WHEAT STARCH.
Check CHEESE HOAGIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE HOAGIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


