Is CHEESE HOAGIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine
- enzyme
- calcium carbonate
- calcium propionate
- +7 more
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED, ENRICHED (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER, PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, VEGATABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL), WHEAT GLUTEN SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (SSL), YEAST, MONOGLYCERIDES, WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES (CONTAINS WHEAT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM SULPHATE, DIGLYCERIDES, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AZODICARBONAMIDE (ADA), FD&C YELLOW #5 AND YELLOW #6, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), L-CYSTEINE, ENZYME., WHEAT STARCH.
Check CHEESE HOAGIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE HOAGIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


