Is CHEESE HOAGIE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED, ENRICHED (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER, PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, VEGATABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL), WHEAT GLUTEN SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (SSL), YEAST, MONOGLYCERIDES, WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES (CONTAINS WHEAT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM SULPHATE, DIGLYCERIDES, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AZODICARBONAMIDE (ADA), FD&C YELLOW #5 AND YELLOW #6, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), L-CYSTEINE, ENZYME., WHEAT STARCH.
Check CHEESE HOAGIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE HOAGIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


