Is Cheese Kurls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • contains less than 2% of butter
  • 2% of butter
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn meal, soybean oil, maltodextrin, whey, sunflower oil, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), nonfat milk, monosodium glutamate, salt, sodium phosphate, contains less than 2% of butter (cream, water, salt), natural flavor, c

Check Cheese Kurls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Strip

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go