Is CHEESE & MEAT SNACK, WHITE CHEDDAR SALAMI WITH BLACK PEPPER Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GENOA SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICE [CONTAINS MUSTARD], WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM NITRATE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES SMOKE)
Check CHEESE & MEAT SNACK, WHITE CHEDDAR SALAMI WITH BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE & MEAT SNACK, WHITE CHEDDAR SALAMI WITH BLACK PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lay's Poppables White Cheddar Flavored Potato Snack Chips, 5 Oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Bar


