Is Lay's Poppables White Cheddar Flavored Potato Snack Chips, 5 Oz Bag Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, hollow crisps deliver a sharp white-cheddar flavor and a light, crunchy texture; commonly eaten straight from the bag at parties, during movies, or packed in lunches. Customer reviews highlight bold seasoning and reliable crispness, noting occasional broken pieces in the bag and favorable portability for on-the-go snacking and sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn And/Or Canola Oil), Potato Starch, White Cheddar Seasoning (Whey, Maltodextrin [Made From Corn], Salt, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Skim Milk, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese [Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Whey Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Corn Oil, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Lactose, Citric Acid, Milk Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid), Sea Salt And Tumeric. Contains Milk Ingredients

Check Lay's Poppables White Cheddar Flavored Potato Snack Chips, 5 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

ouch

they literally hurt my stomach so bad

julesberryy
julesberryy•Aug 27, 2021

Where to buy

Lay's Poppables White Cheddar Flavored Potato Snack Chips, 5 Oz Bag is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go