Is CHEESE & MEAT SNACK, WHITE CHEDDAR SALAMI WITH BLACK PEPPER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- part-skim milk
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GENOA SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICE [CONTAINS MUSTARD], WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM NITRATE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES SMOKE)
Check CHEESE & MEAT SNACK, WHITE CHEDDAR SALAMI WITH BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE & MEAT SNACK, WHITE CHEDDAR SALAMI WITH BLACK PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lay's Poppables White Cheddar Flavored Potato Snack Chips, 5 Oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Bar


