Is CHEESE & MEAT SNACK, WHITE CHEDDAR SALAMI WITH BLACK PEPPER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • genoa salami
  • pork
  • milk protein concentrate
  • part-skim milk
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GENOA SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICE [CONTAINS MUSTARD], WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM NITRATE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES SMOKE)

Check CHEESE & MEAT SNACK, WHITE CHEDDAR SALAMI WITH BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SavorySmokyPeppery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep