Is Cheese & Onion Crispbakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • medium fat soft cheese
  • full fat soft cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • nutri 240ge typic 2 cheese & onion crispbakes crispbake with mature cheddar cheese
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

medium fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutri 240ge Typic 2 Cheese & Onion Crispbakes Crispbake with mature Cheddar cheese, onion and spring onions coated in breadcrumbs. Ingredients Potato, Onion (14%), Water, Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Spring onion (9%), Potato flake, Mozzarella cheese (milk) (6%), Mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (6%), Medium fat soft cheese (milk) (6%), Full fat soft cheese (milk) (5%), Rapeseed oil, Salt, Dextrose, Onion powder, Spices, Yeast. ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. (as c Energ Fat of wh Carb of wh Fibre Prote Salt Conta

Check Cheese & Onion Crispbakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go