Is Cheese & Onion Foccacia Rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese 3
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese 6
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • calcium carbonate

cheddar cheese 3

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Red Onions 13%, Mozzarella Cheese 6% (_Milk_), Cheddar Cheese 3.5% (_Milk_), White Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil 2.5%, _Wheat_ Fibre, Fermented _Wheat_ Flour, Yeast, Sea Salt, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Emulsifier (Mono and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Rapeseed Oil

Check Cheese & Onion Foccacia Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Cheese & Onion Foccacia Rolls | Spoonful