Is Cheese, Part Skim Milk, Queso Blanco Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt And Enzymes

Check Cheese, Part Skim Milk, Queso Blanco against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheese, Part Skim Milk, Queso Blanco is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingToppingCooking