Is Cheese Party Tray Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pepper jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • swiss cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • colby jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto (colord, Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Mild Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microenal Enzyme, Annatto [color), Pepper Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme).

Check Cheese Party Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cheese Party Tray is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSide Dish