Is Cheese Party Tray Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pepper jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • swiss cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • colby jack cheese
  • microenal enzyme
  • microbial enzyme

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto (colord, Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Mild Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microenal Enzyme, Annatto [color), Pepper Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme).

Check Cheese Party Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheese Party Tray is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSide Dish