Is Cheese Party Tray Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • pepper jack cheese
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • swiss cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto (colord, Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Mild Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microenal Enzyme, Annatto [color), Pepper Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme).

Check Cheese Party Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheese Party Tray is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSide Dish