Is Cheese Party Tray Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microenal enzyme
  • microbial enzyme

microenal enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto (colord, Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Mild Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microenal Enzyme, Annatto [color), Pepper Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme).

Check Cheese Party Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheese Party Tray is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSide Dish