Is CHEESE PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES TORTELLINI, CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • cow's milk
  • romano cheese concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • grated romano cheese
  • part skim milk
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • +2 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, subtly tangy filling contrasts with al dente pasta; overall mouthfeel is smooth with pleasant chew. Commonly served in brothy soups, with simple sauces, or baked in casseroles. Reviewers mention reliable consistency, quick preparation, and family-friendly appeal, while some note occasional variability in fill distribution or packaging damage during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Durum Wheat, Water, Eggs, Beta-Carotene (Color), Filling: Lowfat Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Yeast, Salt), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Grated Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Canola Oil, Romano Cheese Concentrate (Romano Cheese [Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Spices

Check CHEESE PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES TORTELLINI, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHEESE PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES TORTELLINI, CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch