Is CHEESE PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES TORTELLINI, CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • cow's milk
  • romano cheese concentrate
  • part skim milk
  • grated romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, subtly tangy filling contrasts with al dente pasta; overall mouthfeel is smooth with pleasant chew. Commonly served in brothy soups, with simple sauces, or baked in casseroles. Reviewers mention reliable consistency, quick preparation, and family-friendly appeal, while some note occasional variability in fill distribution or packaging damage during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Durum Wheat, Water, Eggs, Beta-Carotene (Color), Filling: Lowfat Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Yeast, Salt), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Grated Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Canola Oil, Romano Cheese Concentrate (Romano Cheese [Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Spices

Check CHEESE PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES TORTELLINI, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHEESE PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES TORTELLINI, CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch