Is CHEESE PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES TORTELLINI, CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, subtly tangy filling contrasts with al dente pasta; overall mouthfeel is smooth with pleasant chew. Commonly served in brothy soups, with simple sauces, or baked in casseroles. Reviewers mention reliable consistency, quick preparation, and family-friendly appeal, while some note occasional variability in fill distribution or packaging damage during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Durum Wheat, Water, Eggs, Beta-Carotene (Color), Filling: Lowfat Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Yeast, Salt), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Grated Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Canola Oil, Romano Cheese Concentrate (Romano Cheese [Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Spices

Check CHEESE PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES TORTELLINI, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHEESE PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES TORTELLINI, CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch