Is CHEESE PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES TORTELLINI, CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • part skim milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • romano cheese concentrate
  • grated romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, subtly tangy filling contrasts with al dente pasta; overall mouthfeel is smooth with pleasant chew. Commonly served in brothy soups, with simple sauces, or baked in casseroles. Reviewers mention reliable consistency, quick preparation, and family-friendly appeal, while some note occasional variability in fill distribution or packaging damage during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Durum Wheat, Water, Eggs, Beta-Carotene (Color), Filling: Lowfat Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Yeast, Salt), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Grated Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Canola Oil, Romano Cheese Concentrate (Romano Cheese [Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Spices

Check CHEESE PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES TORTELLINI, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEESE PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES TORTELLINI, CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch