Is Cheese Pizza Poppers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Sauce (Sweet Potato, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil and/or Avocado Oil, Carrot, Tomato Powder*, Spinach*, Apple*, Apple Cider Vinegar*, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Spices*, Sea Salt, Red Bell Pepper Powder*, Garlic Powder), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cassava Flour, Cassava Starch, Egg, Butter (Pasteurized Cream), Olive Oil and/or Avocado Oil, Tomato Powder*, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Yeast.

Check Cheese Pizza Poppers against your own diets in the app.