Is Cheese Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese, Vegetable Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Colour), Salt, Colour, Contains Statement: Milk

Check Cheese Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheese Popcorn is available at 2 retailers

ValuemartNo Frills

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go