Is Cheese Powder, Macaroni (1 oz, Zin: 528592) - 2-Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk solids

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Solids, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt), Citric Acid, Enzymes, Lactic Acid (Milk), Salt (Sodium Chloride), Sodium Phosphate, Whey Powder (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate, Yellow 5 & 6

Check Cheese Powder, Macaroni (1 oz, Zin: 528592) - 2-Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cheese Powder, Macaroni (1 oz, Zin: 528592) - 2-Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep