Is CHEESE PUFFS, TRADITIONAL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- 2% milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TAPIOCA STARCH, 2% MILK, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), SALT, CITRIC ACID
Check CHEESE PUFFS, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE PUFFS, TRADITIONAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


