Is CHEESE RAVIOLI Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • skimmed milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], LIQUID WHOLE EGGS), FILLING (RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CITRIC ACID], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [SKIMMED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, LIPASE], SALT, SPICES).

Check CHEESE RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? CHEESE RAVIOLI | Spoonful