Is CHEESE RAVIOLI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • lipase
  • mozzarella cheese
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], LIQUID WHOLE EGGS), FILLING (RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CITRIC ACID], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [SKIMMED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, LIPASE], SALT, SPICES).

Check CHEESE RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch