Is Cheese Ring Vegetarian?

Description
Cheese Flavoured Snack
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cheese Flavoured Snack
Ingredients
Corn, Coconut Oil And/or Palm Oil, Cheese Powder (sugar, Dextrin, Salt, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Coconut Oil And/or Hydrolyzed Palm Oil, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Salt, Sugar. May Contain: Peanut, Tree Nut, Sesame, Eggs, Crustaceans, Mollusc, Fish, Soy, Wheat
Check Cheese Ring against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese Ring in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


