Is Cheese Rolls, Large (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • butter
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese
  • minas semisoft part-skim cheese

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Starch, Water, Egg, Minas Semisoft Part-skim Cheese, Vegetable Oil, Corn Oil, Dry Whole Milk, Butter, Parmesan Cheese, Salt And Whey

Check Cheese Rolls, Large (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheese Rolls, Large (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Bread · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishBreakfastDipping