Is CHEESE & SALAMI CUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • swiss cheese
  • pepperjack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR [IF COLORED]), PEPPERJACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WATER, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID).

Check CHEESE & SALAMI CUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich