Is CHEESE & SALAMI CUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • beef
  • cheese culture
  • salami
  • cultured milk
  • swiss cheese
  • cream
  • pepperjack cheese
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR [IF COLORED]), PEPPERJACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WATER, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID).

Check CHEESE & SALAMI CUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich