Is CHEESE & SALAMI CUP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- salami
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- enzymes
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR [IF COLORED]), PEPPERJACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WATER, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID).
Check CHEESE & SALAMI CUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE & SALAMI CUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


